Code · California · Government Code
§ 72401
At the direction of the court the traffic referee may do any of the following:
(a)With respect to any misdemeanor violation of the Vehicle Code he may fix the amount of bail, grant continuances, arraign the defendant, hear and recommend orders to be made on demurrers and motions other than for continuances, take pleas and set cases for hearing or trial.
(b)With respect to any misdemeanor violation falling within the provisions of subdivision
(b)of Section 4200l of the Vehicle Code he may perform any of the duties set forth in subdivision
(a)of this section and in addition he may impose a fine following a plea of guilty or nolo contendere not to exceed the bail provided for that offense in the county bail schedule adopted pursuant to subdivision
(c)of Section 1269b of the Penal Code and he may order that payment of the fine or any portion thereof be suspended but may not impose express conditions of probation. He may also order the defendant to attend a school for traffic violators pursuant to the provisions of Section 42005 of the Vehicle Code.
(c)With respect to any infraction, he may have the same jurisdiction and exercise the same powers and duties as a judge of the court.