Code · California · Government Code
§ 71634
(a)The scope of representation shall include all matters relating to employment conditions and employer-employee relations, including, but not limited to, wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment. However, the scope of representation shall not include consideration of the merits, necessity, or organization of any service or activity provided by law or executive order.
(b)In view of the unique and special responsibilities of the trial courts in the administration of justice, decisions regarding the following matters shall not be included within the scope of representation:
(1)The merits and administration of the trial court system.
(2)Coordination, consolidation, and merger of trial courts and support staff.
(3)Automation, including, but not limited to, fax filing, electronic recording, and implementation of information systems.
(4)Design, construction, and location of court facilities.
(5)Delivery of court services.
(6)Hours of operation of the trial courts and trial court system.
(c)The impact from matters in subdivision
(b)shall be included within the scope of representation as those matters affect wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment of trial court employees. The court shall be required to meet and confer in good faith with respect to that impact.
(d)The trial court shall continue to have the right to determine assignments and transfers of trial court employees; provided that the process, procedures, and criteria for assignments and transfers shall be included within the scope of representation.