Code · California · Government Code
§ 70633
(a)No fee shall be charged by the clerk for service rendered to the petitioner in any adoption proceeding except as provided in Section 103730 of the Health and Safety Code, nor shall any fees be charged for any service to the state or for any proceeding brought pursuant to Section 7841 of the Family Code to declare a minor free from parental custody or control. No fee shall be charged by the clerk for services rendered in an action to compel registration of a voter under Section 2142 of the Elections Code or to compel counting of provisional ballots under Section 14310 of the Elections Code.
(b)No fee shall be charged by the clerk for services rendered in any criminal action unless otherwise specifically authorized by law, except that the clerk may charge the fee specified in Section 70627 for making or certifying to a copy of any filed paper, record, or proceeding in a criminal action. If a criminal defendant has been granted a fee waiver or the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fee, the court may reduce or waive the fee.
(c)Except as permitted in subdivision (b), no fee shall be charged by the clerk for service to any municipality or county in the state, to the state government, nor to the United States of America or any of its officers acting in his or her official capacity.