Code · California · Government Code
§ 7050
With the consent of the city, county, or city and county, as the case may be, an irrevocable offer of dedication of real property for any public purpose, including, but not limited to, streets, highways, paths, alleys, including access rights and abutter’s rights, drainage, open space, public utility or other public easements, parks, or other public places, may be made pursuant to this section. Such offer of dedication shall be executed, acknowledged, and recorded in the same manner as a conveyance of real property.
Such offer of dedication, when recorded in the office of the county recorder, shall be irrevocable and may be accepted at any time by the city council of the city within which such real property is located at the time of acceptance or, if located in unincorporated territory, by the board of supervisors of the county within which such real property is located.
Such offer of dedication may be terminated and the right to accept such offer abandoned in the same manner as is prescribed for the summary vacation of streets or highways by Part 3 (commencing with Section 8300) of Division 9 of the Streets and Highways Code. Such termination and abandonment may be by the city council of the city within which such real property is located or, if located in unincorporated territory, by the board of supervisors of the county within which such real property is located.
The procedure prescribed by this section shall be alternative to any other procedure authorized by law.