Code · California · Government Code
§ 70311
(a)Commencing July 1, 1997, and each year thereafter, no county or city and county is responsible to provide funding for “court operations,” as defined in Section 77003 and Rule 10.810 of the California Rules of Court, as it read on January 1, 2007.
(b)Except as provided in Section 70312, commencing as of July 1, 1996, and each year thereafter, each county or city and county shall be responsible for providing necessary and suitable facilities for judicial and court support positions created prior to July 1, 1996. In determining whether facilities are necessary and suitable, the reasonable needs of the court and the fiscal condition of the county or city and county shall be taken into consideration.
(c)If a county or city and county fails to provide necessary and suitable facilities as described in subdivision (b), the court shall give notice of a specific deficiency. If the county or city and county then fails to provide necessary and suitable facilities pursuant to this section, the court may direct the appropriate officers of the county or city and county to provide the necessary and suitable facilities. The expenses incurred, certified by the judges to be correct, are a charge against the county or city and county treasury and shall be paid out of the general fund.
(d)Prior to the construction of new court facilities or the alteration, remodeling, or relocation of existing court facilities, a county or city and county shall solicit the review and comment of the judges of the court affected regarding the adequacy and standard of design, and that review and comment shall not be disregarded without reasonable grounds.
(e)Any reference in the statutes enacted prior to January 1, 2003, that refers to Section 68073 shall be deemed to refer to this section.