Code · California · Government Code
§ 7.8
Notwithstanding anything in this code to the contrary, the Directors of Finance, General Services, and Education may appoint any deputy or assistant director in their respective departments to act in their place and stead on the State Allocation Board, irrespective of whether said deputy or assistant director holds a position specified in subdivision
(g)of Section 4 of Article VII of the California Constitution, and irrespective of whether there shall be more than one such person representing a director at any meeting of such board. Such person, while sitting on said board, shall have all the powers the director he represents would have had, including the right to be counted in a quorum, the right to participate in the proceedings of the board and to vote on any and all matters. The director so designating such a deputy or assistant director shall be responsible for the acts of the person acting under such designation in the same manner and to the same extent that the director is responsible for the acts of the deputy or assistant director performing his official duties as deputy or assistant director of the department.