Code · California · Government Code
§ 68926.1
(1)Upon filing a notice of appeal for which a fee is paid pursuant to Section 68926, the appellant shall deposit the sum of one hundred dollars ($100) with the clerk of the originating court. The deposit shall be credited against the amount chargeable for the preparation of the clerk’s transcript or any other appeal processing or notification.
(2)The deposit shall be forfeited in the event of abandonment or dismissal of appeal prior to filing of the record in the reviewing court.
(3)The amount charged for preparation of the transcript or any deposit that is forfeited shall be distributed to the court in which it was collected.
(b)Upon filing a notice of appeal, a petition for a writ, or a petition for a hearing for which a fee is paid pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 68926 or subdivision
(a)of Section 68927, the appellant shall pay an additional fee in the amount of one hundred seventy dollars ($170). Upon filing its first document for which a fee is paid pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 68926 or subdivision
(b)of Section 68927, a party other than the appellant or petitioner is not required to pay this additional fee. The fees collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be transmitted to the State Treasury for deposit in the Appellate Court Trust Fund.