Code · California · Government Code
§ 68666
(a)The Supreme Court may compensate counsel representing indigent defendants in automatic appeals arising out of a judgment of death or for state postconviction proceedings in those cases, at a rate of at least one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125) per allowable hour, as defined by the court’s Payment Guidelines for Appointed Counsel Representing Indigent Criminal Appellants. However, nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the hiring of counsel under a flat-fee arrangement.
(b)The Supreme Court may set a guideline limitation on investigative and other expenses allowable for counsel to adequately investigate and present collateral claims of up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) without an order to show cause.
(c)It is the intent of the Legislature that payments to appointed counsel be made within 60 days of submission of a billing.