Code · California · Government Code
§ 68511.9
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, the California Case Management System, as well as all other administrative and infrastructure information technology projects of the Judicial Council or the courts with total costs estimated at more than five million dollars ($5,000,000), shall be subject to the reviews and recommendations of the office of the State Chief Information Officer. The State Chief Information Officer shall submit a copy of those reviews and recommendations to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee.
(b)In conducting its review, the office of the State Chief Information Officer shall do all of the following:
(1)Evaluate information technology projects based on the business case justification, resources requirements, proposed technical solution, project management, oversight and risk mitigation approach, and compliance with statewide strategies, policies, and procedures. Projects shall continue to be funded through the established Budget Act.
(2)Consult with the Administrative Office of the Courts during project planning to ensure that project proposals are based on well-defined programmatic needs, clearly identify programmatic benefits, and consider feasible alternatives to address the identified needs and benefits consistent with statewide strategies, policies, and procedures.
(3)Consult with the Administrative Office of the Courts to review the project governance and management framework to ensure that it is best designed for success and will serve as a resource throughout the project implementation.
(4)Require the Administrative Office of the Courts to provide information on information technology projects, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(A)The degree to which the project is within approved scope, cost, and schedule.
(B)Project issues, risks, and corresponding mitigation efforts.
(C)The current estimated schedule and costs for project completion.