Code · California · Government Code
§ 66463
(a)Except as otherwise provided for in this code, the procedure for processing, approval, conditional approval, or disapproval and filing of parcel maps and modifications thereof shall be as provided by local ordinance. The provisions of Sections 66477.1, 66477.2, and 66477.3 relating to dedications and offers of dedication on final maps, shall apply to dedications and offers of dedications on parcel maps.
(b)Whenever a local agency provides, by ordinance, for the approval, conditional approval, or disapproval of parcel maps by the county engineer, surveyor, or other designated official, the local agency may also, by ordinance, provide that the officer may accept or reject dedications and offers of dedication that are made by a statement on the map.
(c)Whenever a local agency provides, by ordinance, for the approval of parcel maps by the legislative body, the parcel maps shall be filed pursuant to the procedure for final maps as prescribed by Sections 66457 and 66458.
(d)The time limits for action or approval of a tentative map and parcel map for which a tentative map is not required shall be no longer than the time limits contained in Sections 66452.1 and 66452.2.