§ 66426.5
Any conveyance of land to or from a governmental agency, public entity, public utility, or subsidiary of a public utility for conveyance to that public utility for rights-of-way shall not be considered a division of land for purposes of computing the number of parcels. For purposes of this section, any conveyance of land to or from a governmental agency shall include a fee interest, a leasehold interest, an easement, or a license.