Code · California · Government Code
§ 66317
(1)A permit application for an accessory dwelling unit shall be considered and approved ministerially without discretionary review or a hearing, notwithstanding Section 65901 or 65906 or any local ordinance regulating the issuance of variances or special use permits.
(A)A permitting agency shall determine whether an application to create or serve an accessory dwelling unit is complete and provide written notice of this determination to the applicant not later than 15 business days after the permitting agency received the application.
(B)If the permitting agency determines an application is incomplete, the permitting agency shall provide the applicant with a list of incomplete items and a description of how the application can be made complete. The list and description shall be provided with the written notice required by subparagraph (A).
(C)After receiving a notice that the application was incomplete, an applicant may cure and address the items that are deemed to be incomplete by the permitting agency.
(D)In the review of an application submitted pursuant to subparagraph (C), the permitting agency shall not require the application to include an item that was not included in the list required by subparagraph (B).
(E)If an applicant submits an application pursuant to subparagraph (C), the permitting agency shall determine whether the additional application has remedied all incomplete items listed in the determination issued pursuant to subparagraph (B). This additional application is subject to the timelines and requirements specified in subparagraph (A).
(F)If a permitting agency does not make a timely determination as required by this paragraph, the application or resubmitted application shall be deemed to be complete for the purposes of this section.
(3)The permitting agency shall either approve or deny the application to create or serve an accessory dwelling unit within 60 days from the date the permitting agency receives a completed application if there is an existing single-family or multifamily dwelling on the lot. If the permit application to create or serve an accessory dwelling unit is submitted with a permit application to create a new single-family or multifamily dwelling on the lot, the permitting agency may delay approving or denying the permit application for the accessory dwelling unit until the permitting agency approves or denies the permit application to create the new single-family or multifamily dwelling, but the application to create or serve the accessory dwelling unit shall be considered without discretionary review or hearing. If the applicant requests a delay, the 60-day time period shall be tolled for the period of the delay. If the local agency has not approved or denied the completed application within 60 days, the application shall be deemed approved. A local agency may charge a fee to reimburse it for costs incurred to implement this section, including the costs of adopting or amending any ordinance that provides for the creation of an accessory dwelling unit.
(b)If a permitting agency denies an application for an accessory dwelling unit pursuant to subdivision (a), the permitting agency shall, within the time period described in subdivision (a), return in writing a full set of comments to the applicant with a list of items that are defective or deficient and a description of how the application can be remedied by the applicant.
(c)No local ordinance, policy, or regulation, other than an accessory dwelling unit ordinance consistent with this article shall be the basis for the delay or denial of a building permit or a use permit under this section.
(1)If a permit application is determined to be incomplete under paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)or denied under paragraph
(3)of subdivision (a), the permitting agency shall provide a process for the applicant to appeal that decision in writing to the governing body of the agency or, if there is no governing body, to the director of the agency, as provided by that agency. A city or county shall provide that the right of appeal is to the governing body or, at their option, the planning commission, or both.
(2)A permitting agency on the appeal shall provide a final written determination by not later than 60 business days after receipt of the applicant’s written appeal. The fact that an appeal is permitted to both the planning commission and to the governing body does not extend the 60-business-day period.