Code · California · Government Code
§ 65944
(a)After a public agency accepts an application as complete, the agency shall not subsequently request of an applicant any new or additional information which was not specified in the list prepared pursuant to Section 65940. The agency may, in the course of processing the application, request the applicant to clarify, amplify, correct, or otherwise supplement the information required for the application.
(b)The provisions of subdivision
(a)shall not be construed as requiring an applicant to submit with an initial application the entirety of the information which a public agency may require in order to take final action on the application. Prior to accepting an application, each public agency shall inform the applicant of any information included in the list prepared pursuant to Section 65940 which will subsequently be required from the applicant in order to complete final action on the application.
(c)This section shall not be construed as limiting the ability of a public agency to request and obtain information which may be needed in order to comply with the provisions of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000) of the Public Resources Code.
(1)After a public agency accepts an application as complete, and if the project applicant has identified that the proposed project is located within 1,000 feet of a military installation or within special use airspace or beneath a low-level flight path in accordance with Section 65940, the public agency shall provide notice of the complete application to any branch of the United States Armed Forces that has provided the Office of Planning and Research with points of contact to receive the notice.
(2)Except for a project within 1,000 feet of a military installation, the public agency is not required to provide a copy of the application if the project is located entirely in an “urbanized area.” An urbanized area is any urban location that meets the definition used by the United State Department of Commerce’s Bureau of Census for “urban” and includes locations with core census block groups containing at least 1,000 people per square mile and surrounding census block groups containing at least 500 people per square mile.
(e)After providing notice of the application as required in subdivision (d), and if requested by any branch of the United States Armed Forces, the public agency and the project applicant shall consult with the impacted military branch or branches to discuss the effects of the proposed project on military installations, low-level flight paths, or special use airspace, and potential alternatives and mitigation measures.
(f)The Office of Planning and Research shall maintain on its internet website and provide notice to public agencies all of the following:
(1)Maps of low-level flight paths, special use airspace, and military installations.
(2)The military points of contact to receive notifications pursuant to subdivision (d).
(3)The information required in the notice of a completed application pursuant to subdivision (d). This information shall include, at a minimum, all of the following:
(A)The project’s specific location.
(B)The major physical alterations to the property on which the project will be located.
(C)A site place showing the location of the project on the property, as well as the massing, height, and approximate square footage, of each building that will be occupied.
(D)The proposed land uses by number of units or square feet using the categories in the applicable zoning ordinance.