Code · California · Government Code
§ 6584.5
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)That there is a critical need within the state to expand, upgrade, and otherwise improve the public capital facilities of local government necessary to support the rehabilitation and construction of residential and economic development. The needs of local government for financing these facilities greatly exceed the amount of funds available from existing state, local, and federal sources.
(b)That it is the intent of the Legislature to assist in the reduction of local borrowing costs, help accelerate the construction, repair, and maintenance of public capital improvements, and promote greater use of existing and new financial instruments and mechanisms, such as bond pooling by local agencies.
(c)That it is not lawful under this article for an authority or any of its member agencies to charge fees to local agencies or receive payments from the proceeds of the sale of bonds issued or acquired by the authority, except for fees charged pursuant to subdivision
(o)of Section 6588 to recover the authority’s costs of issuance and administration.