Code · California · Government Code
§ 65753
(a)The petitioner shall request a hearing or trial on the alternative writ or peremptory writ of mandate, and any other party may request a hearing or trial, within 90 days of the date the petitioner files the petition for a writ of mandate pursuant to Section 65751. If no request for a hearing or trial is filed within 90 days of the date that petition is filed, the action or proceeding may be set for hearing or trial or dismissed on the motion of any party other than the petitioner or may be dismissed on the court’s own motion.
(b)Within 30 days of the filing of the request for a hearing or trial pursuant to subdivision (a), the court shall set a date for a hearing or trial on the action or part of an action brought pursuant to Section 65751. The hearing or trial shall be set to be heard at the earliest possible date that the business of the court permits, but not more than 120 days after the filing of a request for hearing under this section. The court may continue the date of the hearing or trial upon written motion and a finding of good cause, or upon the court’s own motion, for no more than 60 days. However, if the court orders a continuance, it shall, upon the written motion of the petitioner and upon the petitioner meeting the requirements of Section 65757, grant the relief provided in Section 65757 as temporary relief. If temporary relief has already been granted, the court shall consider ordering additional temporary relief in light of the continuance. In any order granting temporary relief, the court shall not enjoin any housing developments that comply with applicable provisions of law and that may be developed without having an impact on the ability of the city, county, or city and county to properly adopt and implement an adequate housing element.