Code · California · Government Code
§ 65040.9
(a)On or before January 1, 2004, the Office of Planning and Research shall, if sufficient federal funds become available for this purpose, prepare and publish an advisory planning handbook for use by local officials, planners, and builders that explains how to reduce land use conflicts between the effects of civilian development and military readiness activities carried out on military installations, military operating areas, military training areas, military training routes, and military airspace, and other territory adjacent to those installations and areas.
(b)At a minimum, the advisory planning handbook shall include advice regarding all of the following:
(1)The collection and preparation of data and analysis.
(2)The preparation and adoption of goals, policies, and standards.
(3)The adoption and monitoring of feasible implementation measures.
(4)Methods to resolve conflicts between civilian and military land uses and activities.
(5)Recommendations for cities and counties to provide drafts of general plan and zoning changes that may directly impact military facilities, and opportunities to consult with the military base personnel prior to approving development adjacent to military facilities.
(c)In preparing the advisory planning handbook, the office shall consult with persons and organizations with knowledge and experience in land use issues affecting military installations and activities.
(d)The office may accept and expend any grants and gifts from any source, public or private, for the purposes of this section.