Code · California · Government Code
§ 63049
The definitions contained in this section are in addition to the definitions contained in Section 63010 and together with the definitions contained in that section shall govern the construction of this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a)“California escrow agreement” means the escrow agreement dated April 12, 2000, as amended, between the Attorney General, on behalf of the state, and the California escrow agent named in the agreement relating to the division between the state and the participating jurisdictions of amounts payable under the Master Settlement Agreement.
(b)“Consent decree and final judgment” means, collectively, the Consent Decree and Final Judgment entered in the Superior Court of the State of California for San Diego County on December 9, 1998, approving the Master Settlement Agreement, the memorandum of understanding, and the orders entered by the court on January 18, 2000, and July 30, 2001, approving the Agreement Regarding Interpretation of Memorandum of Understanding.
(c)“Master Settlement Agreement” means the settlement dated November 23, 1998, as amended, among the attorneys general of 46 states (including California), the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and Philip Morris Incorporated, R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, Brown and Williamson Tobacco Corporation, Lorillard Tobacco Company, and the other Subsequent Participating Manufacturers as defined therein.
(d)“Memorandum of understanding” means, collectively, the memorandum of understanding dated August 5, 1998, as amended, together with the Agreement Regarding Interpretation of Memorandum of Understanding, as amended, among the state and various local governments of the state to coordinate their pending cases and to allocate certain portions of the recovery under the Master Settlement Agreement.
(e)“Operating expenses” means the reasonable operating expenses of the special purpose trust, including, without limitation, the costs of preparation of accounting and other reports, maintenance of the ratings on the bonds, insurance premiums, or other required activities of the special purpose trust, and fees and expenses incurred for professional consultants and fiduciaries.
(f)“Tobacco assets” means all moneys required to be paid to the state under the Master Settlement Agreement, as further provided in the memorandum of understanding and the California escrow agreement, and all of the state’s rights to receive those payments.