Code · California · Government Code
§ 61045
(a)A majority of the total membership of the board of directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(b)The board of directors shall act only by ordinance, resolution, or motion.
(c)Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, a majority vote of the total membership of the board of directors is required for the board of directors to take action.
(d)The minutes of the board of directors shall record the aye and no votes taken by the members of the board of directors for the passage of all ordinances, resolutions, or motions.
(e)The board of directors shall keep a record of all its actions, including financial transactions.
(f)The board of directors shall adopt rules or bylaws for its proceedings.
(g)The board of directors shall adopt policies for the operation of the district, including, but not limited to, administrative policies, fiscal policies, personnel policies, and the purchasing policies required by this division.