Code · California · Government Code
§ 57302
The general provisions of this part shall apply only if the commission does not impose terms and conditions on any change of organization or reorganization pursuant to Section 56886. If a change of organization or a reorganization specifically provides for, and is made subject to any of, the terms and conditions authorized by Section 56886, the specific terms and conditions shall be deemed to be the exclusive terms and conditions of the change of organization or reorganization and shall control over the general provisions of this part.
Any of those terms and conditions may be provided for, and be made applicable to, any affected county, affected city, or affected district, to all or any part of the territory of the county, city, or district, to any territory proposed to be annexed to the county, city, or district and to the owner or owners of property within that territory. The general provisions of this part shall not be construed as limiting in any manner the authority of the commission to impose one or more of the terms and conditions set forth in Section 56886.