Code · California · Government Code
§ 56666
(a)The hearing shall be held by the commission upon the date and at the time and place specified. The hearing may be continued from time to time but not to exceed 70 days from the date specified in the original notice.
(b)At the hearing, the commission shall hear and receive any oral or written protests, objections, or evidence that shall be made, presented, or filed, and consider the report of the executive officer and the plan for providing services to the territory prepared pursuant to Section 56653.
(c)Prior to any continuance of a hearing pursuant to this section regarding a proposal that includes an incorporation, the chief petitioners shall have an opportunity to address the commission on any potential impacts or hardships on the incorporation effort that may result from a delay. The commission shall consider the potential impacts on the incorporation proponents prior to making a decision on the duration of any continuance.