Code · California · Government Code
§ 56654
(a)An application for a change of organization or a reorganization may be made by the adoption of a resolution of application by the legislative body of an affected local agency, except as provided in subdivision (b).
(b)Notwithstanding Section 56700, an application for a change of organization that involves the exercise of new or different functions or classes of services, or the divestiture of the power to provide particular functions or classes of services, within all or part of the jurisdictional boundaries of a special district, shall only be initiated by the legislative body of that special district in accordance with Sections 56824.10, 56824.12, and 56824.14.
(c)At least 21 days before the adoption of the resolution, the legislative body may give mailed notice of its intention to adopt a resolution of application to the commission and to each interested agency and each subject agency. The notice shall generally describe the application and the affected territory.
(d)Except for the provisions regarding signers and signatures, a resolution of application shall contain all of the matters specified for a petition in Section 56700 and shall be submitted with a plan for services prepared pursuant to Section 56653.