Code · California · Government Code
§ 56384
(a)The commission shall appoint an executive officer who shall conduct and perform the day-to-day business of the commission. If the executive officer is subject to a conflict of interest on a matter before the commission, the commission shall appoint an alternate executive officer. The commission may recover its costs by charging fees pursuant to Section 56383.
(b)The commission shall appoint legal counsel to advise it. If the commission’s counsel is subject to a conflict of interest on a matter before the commission, the commission shall appoint alternate legal counsel to advise it. The commission may recover its costs by charging fees pursuant to Section 56383.
(c)The commission may appoint staff as it deems appropriate. If staff for the commission is subject to a conflict of interest on a matter before the commission, the commission shall appoint alternate staff to assist it. The commission may recover its costs by charging fees pursuant to Section 56383.
(1)For purposes of this section, the term “conflict of interest” shall be defined as it is for the purpose of the Political Reform Act of 1974 (Title 9 (commencing with Section 81000)) and shall also include matters proscribed by Article 4 (commencing with Section 1090) of Chapter 1 of Division 4 of Title 1.
(2)For the purposes of subdivision (b), the term “conflict of interest” shall also include matters addressed by Rule 3-310 of the Rules of Professional Conduct promulgated by the State Bar of California, pertaining to representation of adverse interests.