Code · California · Government Code
§ 56300
(a)Each commission shall establish written policies and procedures and exercise its powers pursuant to this part in a manner consistent with those policies and procedures and that encourages and provides planned, well-ordered, efficient urban development patterns with appropriate consideration of preserving open-space and agricultural lands within those patterns.
(b)Each commission with a proposal pending on January 1, 2001, shall, by March 31, 2001, hold a public hearing to discuss the adoption of policies and procedures to require the disclosure of contributions, expenditures, and independent expenditures authorized by Section 56100.1. Reporting requirements adopted pursuant to this section shall be effective upon the date of adoption or a later date specified in the resolution. Any commission that does not have a proposal pending on January 1, 2001, shall hold a public hearing to discuss the adoption of those policies and procedures within 90 days of submission of a proposal or at any time prior to submission of a proposal. Once a hearing has taken place under this subdivision, no subsequent hearing shall be required except by petition of 100 or more registered voters residing in the county in which the commission is located.
(c)A commission may require, through the adoption of written policies and procedures, lobbying disclosure and reporting requirements for persons who attempt to influence pending decisions by commission members, staff, or consultants. Disclosure shall be made either to the commission’s executive officer, in which case it shall be posted on the commission’s internet website, if applicable, or to the recorder, registrar of voters, or clerk of the board of supervisors of the county in which the commission is located. Each commission that on January 1, 2001, has a pending proposal, as defined in Section 56069 shall, by March 31, 2001, hold a public hearing to discuss the adoption of policies and procedures governing lobbying disclosure authorized by this subdivision. Reporting requirements adopted pursuant to this section shall be effective upon the date of adoption or on a later date specified in the resolution. Any commission that does not have a proposal pending on January 1, 2001, shall hold a public hearing to discuss the adoption of those policies and procedures within 90 days of submission of a proposal, or at any time prior to submission of a proposal.
(d)Any public hearings required by this section may be held concurrently.
(e)The written policies and procedures adopted by the commission shall include forms to be used for various submittals to the commission including at a minimum a form for any protests to be filed with the commission and any forms necessary for a complete application to the commission concerning any proposed change of organization or reorganization.
(1)Each commission shall establish and maintain, or otherwise provide access to notices, written policies and procedures, and other commission information for the public through an internet website.
(2)The written policies and procedures adopted by the commission shall require that notice of all public hearings, commission meetings, and any forms necessary for a complete application for a change of organization or reorganization shall be made available in electronic format on the commission’s internet website.