Code · California · Government Code
§ 54999.1
For purposes of this chapter:
(a)“Actual construction costs” includes the cost of all activities necessary or incidental to the construction of a public utility facility, such as financing, planning, designing, acquisition of property or interests in property, construction, reconstruction, and rehabilitation.
(b)“Capacity charge” means a one-time charge to recover the costs of public utility facilities necessary to establish new or expand existing public utility service to a public agency.
(1)“Capital facilities fee” means a nondiscriminatory connection fee, a nondiscriminatory capacity charge, or both. “Capital facilities fee” does not include any other rate, charge, or surcharge, or any capital component thereof.
(2)For purposes of this subdivision, “nondiscriminatory” means that the fee does not exceed an amount determined on the basis of the same objective criteria and methodology applicable to comparable nonpublic users, and is not in excess of the proportionate share of the cost of the public utility facilities of benefit to the person or property being charged, based upon the proportionate share of use of those facilities.
(d)“Connection fee” means a fee to recover the costs of the physical facilities necessary to directly connect a public agency facility to a public utility service provided by a public agency, including, but not limited to, meters, meter boxes, and pipelines to make the connection, and the actual cost of labor and materials for the installation of those facilities.
(e)“Public agency” means the United States or any of its agencies, the state or any of its agencies, the California State University, the Regents of the University of California, a county, a county office of education, a city, a school district, community college district, or any other district, a public authority, or any other political subdivision or public corporation of this state.
(f)“Public school” means the California State University, the Regents of the University of California, a county office of education, a school district, or a community college district.
(g)“Public utility facility” means a facility for the provision of water, light, heat, communications, power, or garbage service, for flood control, drainage or sanitary purposes, or sewage collection, treatment, or disposal.
(h)“Public utility service” means service for water, light, heat, communications, power, or garbage, or for flood control, drainage or sanitary purposes, or sewage collection, treatment, or disposal, provided by a public agency.
(i)“State agency” or “state” means any state office, department, division, bureau, board, or commission.