Code · California · Government Code
§ 54740
(a)Any person who violates any requirement adopted or ordered by a local agency pursuant to paragraph
(1)or
(2)of subdivision
(a)of Section 54739 may be civilly liable in a sum of not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) a day for each violation.
(b)The local agency may petition the superior court to impose, assess, and recover the sums provided for in subdivision (a). In determining the amount, the court shall take into consideration all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the extent of harm caused by the violation, the economic benefit derived through any noncompliance, the nature and persistence of the violation, the length of time over which the violation occurs, and corrective action, if any, attempted or taken by the discharger.
(c)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all civil penalties imposed by the court for a violation of this section shall be distributed to the local agency.
(d)Remedies under this section are in addition to and do not supersede or limit any and all other remedies, civil or criminal, but no liability shall be recoverable under this section for any violation for which liability is recovered under Section 54740.5.