Code · California · Government Code
§ 54238.3
(a)This article shall apply only to surplus residential properties which were acquired for a state project, for which at least 20 dwelling units were acquired and owned by the state on January 1, 1980, or on the date the properties were declared to be surplus, whichever date occurs later. For the purpose of this section, a freeway route and its interchanges shall be considered one state project. Except for State Highway Route 7 in Los Angeles County, this article shall not apply to freeway routes rescinded on or after January 1, 1984.
(b)Any person who is displaced from any dwelling located on such residential property that is also located within the right-of-way of a freeway route or its interchanges for which the property was declared surplus on or after January 1, 1984, and who occupied that dwelling for at least 90 days prior to the date the property was declared surplus, shall be eligible to receive the relocation advisory assistance provided by Section 7261, the relocation benefits provided by paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)or subdivision
(b)of Section 7262, the payments authorized by subdivision
(b)or
(c)of Section 7264, and the right for review of decision as provided by Section 7266 if the person is forced to relocate from the dwelling, as a direct result of the state agency’s disposal of the excess real property, within 90 days of the recordation of the deed from the state agency to a new owner.
(c)Whenever a state surplus residential property disposal project, as described in subdivision (b), includes 50 or more dwelling units, a Relocation Liaison shall be appointed by the Secretary of Transportation. The term of the appointment shall be of sufficient duration for the Relocation Liaison to fulfill the assignment, not to exceed 180 days, and shall begin on the date that the property is declared to be surplus. The Relocation Liaison shall have the following assigned duties and responsibilities:
(1)Meet with the eligible persons and explain to them the benefits defined in subdivision (b).
(2)In conjunction with the state agency, assist in obtaining replacement housing for eligible persons.
(3)Assist eligible persons in completing and processing claims for benefits.
The state agency which is disposing of the surplus residential property shall be responsible for underwriting all reasonable costs as determined by the secretary associated with the operation of the Relocation Liaison’s office necessary to perform all duties assigned to it.