Code · California · Government Code
§ 54235
The Legislature reaffirms its finding that the disposition of surplus property owned by public agencies should be utilized to further state policies.
The Legislature reaffirms its finding that there exists within the urban and rural areas of the state a serious shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing which persons and families of low or moderate income can afford, and consequently a pressing and urgent need for the preservation and expansion of the low- and moderate-income housing supply. The Legislature further reaffirms its finding that highway and other state activities have contributed to the severe shortage of such housing.
The Legislature reaffirms that the provision of decent housing for all Californians is a state goal of the highest priority. The Legislature finds and declares that actions of state agencies including the sales of surplus residential properties which result in the loss of decent and affordable housing for persons and families of low or moderate income is contrary to state housing, urban development, and environmental policies and is a significant environmental effect, within the meaning of Article XIX of the California Constitution, which will be mitigated by the sale of surplus residential property pursuant to the provisions of this article.
The Legislature further finds and declares that the displacement of large numbers of persons as a result of the sale of surplus residential property owned by agencies of the state is a significant environmental effect, within the meaning of Article XIX of the California Constitution which will be mitigated by sale of such properties pursuant to the provisions of this article.
The Legislature further finds and declares that the sale of surplus residential property pursuant to the provisions of this article will directly serve an important public purpose. Wherefore, the Legislature intends by this article to preserve, upgrade and expand the supply of housing available to persons and families of low or moderate income. The Legislature further intends by this article to mitigate the environmental effects, within the meaning of Article XIX, of the California Constitution, caused by highway activities.