Code · California · Government Code
§ 54230
(1)On or before December 31 of each year, each county and each city shall make a central inventory of all surplus land, as defined in subdivision
(b)of Section 54221, and all lands in excess of its foreseeable needs, if any, identified pursuant to Section 50569, located in all urbanized areas and urban clusters, as designated by the United States Census Bureau, within the jurisdiction of the county or city that the county or city or any of its departments, agencies, or authorities owns or controls.
(A)Subject to subparagraph (C), each county and each city shall make a description of each parcel described in paragraph
(1)and the present use of the parcel a matter of public record and shall report this information to the Department of Housing and Community Development no later than April 1 of each year, beginning April 1, 2021, in a form prescribed by the department, as part of its annual progress report submitted pursuant to paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)of Section 65400.
(B)The information reported pursuant to this paragraph shall include, but not be limited to, the following information with respect to each site:
(i)Street address, or similar location information.
(ii)Assessor’s parcel number.
(iii)Existing use.
(iv)Whether the site is surplus land or exempt surplus land.
(v)Size in acres.
(C)The Department of Housing and Community Development may, in its discretion, delay implementation of this paragraph until April 1, 2022.
(3)Each county and each city, upon request, shall provide a list of its surplus land and excess surplus land to an individual, limited dividend corporation, housing corporation, or nonprofit corporation without charge.
(b)The Department of Housing and Community Development shall provide the information reported to it by a city or county pursuant to paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)to the Department of General Services for inclusion in a digitized inventory of all state-owned parcels that are in excess of state needs.
(c)The Department of Housing and Community Development may review, adopt, amend, and repeal standards, forms, and definitions in order to implement this section. Any standards, forms, or definitions adopted, amended, or repealed pursuant to this subdivision are hereby exempt from the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2).