Code · California · Government Code
§ 53055.1
(a)Each cable television operator or video provider shall annually distribute to employees, to each customer, and to the city, county, or city and county in which the cable television operator or video provider furnishes service to customers, a notice describing these customer service standards. New customers shall also be provided with this notice when service is initiated.
(b)The notice given to new customers pursuant to this section shall include, in addition to all of the information described in subdivisions
(a)to (e), inclusive, of Section 53055, all of the following:
(1)A listing of the services offered by the cable television operator or video provider which clearly describes all levels of service, and including the rates for each level of service, provided that, if the information concerning levels of service and rates is otherwise distributed to new customers upon installation by the cable television operator or video provider, the information need not be included in the notice to new customers required by this section.
(2)The telephone number or numbers through which customers may subscribe to, change, or terminate service, request customer service, or seek general or billing information.
(3)A description of the rights and remedies which the cable television operator or video provider may make available to its customers if the cable television operator or video provider does not materially meet its customer service standards.