Code · California · Government Code
§ 4500
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of any statute, rule, regulation, decision, or pronouncement to the contrary, other than subdivision (b), every state agency, board, and department, every local governmental subdivision, every district, every public and quasi-public corporation, every local public agency and public service corporation, and every city, county, city and county and municipal corporation, whether incorporated or not and whether chartered or not, in awarding contracts for operations, equipment, or structures shall be obligated to require that all fixed-route transit equipment and public transit structures shall be so built that individuals with disabilities shall have ready access to, from and in such equipment and structures.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, public transit facilities and operations, whether operated by or under contract with a public entity, shall meet the applicable standards of Titles II and III of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336) and the federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto, subject to the exceptions provided in that act. However, if the laws of this state in effect on December 31, 1992, prescribe higher standards than the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-336) and federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto, then those public transit facilities and operations shall meet the higher standards.