Code · California · Government Code
§ 39501
The legislative body may compel the owner, lessee, or occupant of buildings, grounds, or lots to remove dirt, rubbish, weeds, and rank growths from buildings or grounds and adjacent sidewalks. If the person compelled by the legislative body defaults, after notice prescribed by the legislative body, it may authorize the removal or destruction of the dirt, rubbish, weeds, and rank growths at that person’s expense by a city officer. The legislative body may prescribe a procedure for the removal or destruction and make the expense a lien upon the buildings or grounds.