Code · California · Government Code
§ 38792
(a)The legislative body of a city may impose and collect a license fee for a period not to exceed two years and not exceeding the cost of services relating to dogs, including, but not limited to, animal shelters and control and the programs specified in Section 30652 of the Food and Agricultural Code, provided by the city, on every dog owned or harbored within the city limits. The license fee for spayed bitches and neutered males shall not exceed 50 percent of the license fee otherwise imposed.
(b)In addition to the authority provided in subdivision (a), the legislative body of a city may impose and collect a license fee, as described in subdivision (a), for a period not to exceed three years for dogs that have attained the age of 12 months or older and have been vaccinated. The person from whom the license fee is collected pursuant to this subdivision may choose a license period as established by the legislative body of up to one, two, or three years. However, when imposing and collecting a license fee pursuant to this subdivision, the license period shall not extend beyond the remaining period of validity for the current rabies vaccination. The license fee for spayed bitches and neutered males, under this subdivision, shall not exceed 50 percent of the license fee otherwise imposed.