Code · California · Government Code
§ 38403
The legislative body may abandon a park and sell the land comprising it pursuant to this article when:
(a)A plat or map of a town site has been recorded in the county recorder’s office purporting to dedicate land within the site as a public park.
(b)The town site has thereafter become part of a city.
(c)The legislative body finds that the land is not appropriate, convenient, or necessary for park purposes.
(d)The original dedicator consents.
(e)The legislative body has acquired an option to purchase other lands of at least equal area.