Code · California · Government Code
§ 37396
(a)A city, county, or city and county may lease property owned, held, or controlled by it for not to exceed 99 years, for stadium, park, recreational, fair, exposition, or exhibition purposes, or for general sports purposes such as training and competitive sports.
(b)On and after April 24, 2002, a lease executed pursuant to this section on territory annexed pursuant to Section 56742, may not include a shopping center, hotel, motel, or lodging house, but may include a lease for all other purposes authorized under this section, including a lease for either or both of the following purposes:
(1)Any dormitory or medical facility that exclusively, except in the case of a medical emergency, serves individuals participating in training or competitions held at the site leased pursuant to subdivision (a).
(2)Any food facility, as defined by Section 113785 of the Health and Safety Code, food vending, and sales of goods and services incidental to, and in support of, the purposes of the lease.
(c)A lease made by a county pursuant to this section is subject to Article 8 (commencing with Section 25520) of Chapter 5 of Part 2 of Division 2 of Title 3.