Code · California · Government Code
§ 3584
(a)Notwithstanding Section 3583.5, an employee of the California State University or the University of California, other than faculty of the University of California who are eligible for membership in the Academic Senate, who is a member of a bona fide religion, body, or sect that has historically held conscientious objections to joining or financially supporting public employee organizations, shall not be required to join or financially support any public employee organization as a condition of employment. An employee to which this subdivision is applicable may be required, in lieu of periodic dues, initiation fees, or agency shop fees, to pay sums equal to the amount of the fair share service fee determined pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 3583.5 to a nonreligious, nonlabor charitable fund exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, chosen by the employee from a list of at least three of these funds designated by the employer and the exclusive representative or, if the employer and exclusive representative fail to designate funds, chosen by the employee. Proof of these payments shall be made on a monthly basis to the employer as a condition of continued exemption from the requirement of financial support of the exclusive representative.
(b)Every recognized or certified employee organization that has an agency shop provision under this section shall keep an adequate itemized record of its financial transactions, and shall make available annually, to the employer and to the employees who are members of the organization, within 60 days after the end of its fiscal year, a detailed written financial report thereof in the form of a balance sheet and an operating statement, certified as to accuracy by the president and treasurer or comparable officers. An employee organization covering employees governed under this chapter and required to file financial reports under the federal Labor-Management Disclosure Act of 1959 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 401 et seq.) , or required to file financial reports under Section 3546.5, may satisfy the financial reporting requirements of this section by providing the employer with a copy of those financial reports.