Code · California · Government Code
§ 31727.1
In counties adopting Section 31676.12, a member upon retirement for non-service-connected disability, who has attained age 62, shall receive his service retirement allowance.
The non-service-connected disability retirement pension for a member under age 62 shall be such an amount as with that portion of a member’s annuity provided by his accumulated normal contributions will make his disability retirement allowance equal:
(a)Ninety percent of one-fiftieth of his final compensation multiplied by the number of years of service credited to him, if
(1)the member must rely upon service in another retirement system in order to be eligible to retire or
(2)such disability retirement allowance exceeds one-third of his final compensation.
(b)If the member is eligible to retire without relying upon service in another retirement system and the disability retirement allowance computed under subdivision
(a)does not exceed one-third of his final compensation, 90 percent of one-fiftieth of his final compensation multiplied by the number of years of service which would be creditable to him were his service to continue until attainment by him of age 62, but in such case the retirement allowance shall not exceed one-third of his final compensation.
The amendments to this section during the 1975–76 Regular Session of the Legislature shall not apply in any county until adopted by majority vote of the county supervisors of that county.