Code · California · Government Code
§ 31699.8
(a)The sole function of the postemployment health benefits fund shall be to invest assets of participating public agencies and their trust funds that are held for the exclusive benefit of agency employees. The postemployment health benefits fund shall not have any liability for benefits that are provided by any agency or trust that transfers assets to the postemployment health benefits fund for investment. Additionally, the retirement system shall not have any liability for those benefits.
(b)The transfer of assets to or from the postemployment health benefits fund, and the investment of assets by that fund, shall not change the obligation of any agency for retiree health benefits, shall not create any obligations on the part of the retirement systems for retiree health benefits, and shall not create any obligation on the part of a postemployment health benefits fund for any pension or annuity benefits.
(c)The retirement system and the postemployment health benefits fund are separate legal entities, and they and their boards, board members, and staffs, are liable only for their own actions or failures to act. Any liability shall be determined in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3 of Division 3.6 of Title 1. Any of those claims or causes of action shall accrue in accordance with Division 3.6 (commencing with Section 810) of Title 1.