Code · California · Government Code
§ 31681.52
Every retirement allowance or optional death allowance, including an allowance payable to a survivor of a member, payable to or on account of any member of this system or of a superseded system who has been or was retired for service is hereby increased as follows:
Period during which
Percentage of increase in
retirement became
monthly retirement
effective
allowance
On or prior to June 30, 1967
10%
12 months ended June 30, 1968
8%
12 months ended June 30, 1969
6%
12 months ended June 30, 1970
4%
12 months ended June 30, 1971
2%
In no event shall any allowance be increased by an amount greater than seventy-five dollars ($75) a month. A member with credit for 10 or more years of service in the system shall receive not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) a month.
This section shall not be operative in any county until such time as the board of supervisors shall, by ordinance adopted by a majority vote, make the provisions of this section applicable in such county.