Code · California · Government Code
§ 31618
The board shall establish a Supplemental Retiree Benefit Reserve in the retirement system consisting of any amount previously in the reserve against deficiencies, which on the date of adoption of this article, exceeds 3 percent of the assets of the retirement fund, or any lesser amount, as determined by the board. In no event, however, shall the balance of the Contingency Reserve Account be reduced below 1 percent of system assets for this purpose. The Supplemental Retiree Benefit Reserve shall be used only for the benefit of retired members and beneficiaries.
Commencing on the date of adoption of this article, there shall be a semiannual transfer into this reserve of 50 percent of the balance of net earnings, as defined in Section 31613, after crediting all accounts pursuant to Section 31615, rebuilding the Contingency Reserve Account pursuant to Section 31616 and paying the part of the cost-of-living contributions pursuant to Section 31617, if applicable.
The distribution of the Supplemental Retiree Benefits Reserve shall be determined by the board.