Code · California · Government Code
§ 31522.2
In a county in which the board of retirement or both the board of retirement and the board of investment have appointed personnel pursuant to Section 31522.1, the respective board or boards may elect to appoint an administrator as provided for in this section. The position of the administrator shall not be subject to county civil service or merit system rules. The person so appointed shall be a county employee and the position of administrator shall be included in the salary ordinance or salary resolution adopted by the board of supervisors for the compensation of county officers and employees.
The administrator so appointed shall be directed by, shall serve at the pleasure of, and may be dismissed at the will of, the appointing board or boards. Specific charges, a statement of reasons, or good cause shall not be required as a basis for dismissal of the administrator by the appointing board or boards.
This section shall not be operative in any county unless the board of supervisors, by resolution adopted by majority vote, makes this section applicable in the county.