Code · California · Government Code
§ 31520.12
(a)Notwithstanding Section 31520.1, and subject to the limitations of subdivision (c), in any county subject to Articles 6.8 (commencing with Section 31639) and 7.5 (commencing with Section 31662), the board of supervisors may, by resolution adopted by majority vote, appoint an alternate member for the fourth, fifth, sixth, and ninth members. The term of office of the alternate member shall run concurrently with the term of office of the ninth member. The alternate member shall vote as a member of the board only in the event the fourth, fifth, sixth, or ninth member is absent from a board meeting for any cause. If there is a vacancy with respect to the fourth, fifth, sixth, or ninth member, the alternate member shall fill that vacancy until a successor qualifies.
(b)The alternate member for the fourth, fifth, sixth, or ninth member shall be entitled to the same compensation as the fourth, fifth, sixth, or ninth member for attending a meeting, pursuant to Section 31521, whether or not the fourth, fifth, sixth, or ninth member attends the meeting.
(c)If the board of supervisors appoints a supervisor as the fourth, fifth, sixth, or ninth member, an alternate member appointed pursuant to subdivision
(a)may not serve as an alternate for that supervisor member unless service by an alternate member for an appointed supervisor member is approved by the majority of the electors in the county.
(d)This section shall apply only to a county of the ninth class, as defined in Sections 28020 and 28030.