Code · California · Government Code
§ 29124
(a)If at the beginning of any fiscal year, the budget has not been adopted, the auditor shall approve payments for the support of the various budget units in accordance with the following authorizations:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), the amounts in the recommended budget, except capital assets, transfer-out, and new permanent employee positions, are deemed appropriated until the adoption of the budget.
(2)Capital assets, transfers-out, and new permanent employee positions are deemed appropriated until the adoption of the budget if specifically approved by the board. For the purposes of this subdivision, the words “new permanent employee positions” do not include any employee positions created in lieu of an employee position that is abolished.
(3)If the recommended budget has not been approved by the board because of an emergency as described in subdivision
(a)of Section 29127, the amounts deemed appropriated shall be based on the final budget of the preceding year, excluding assets and transfers-out unless specifically approved by the board.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, prior to the adoption of the adopted budget, the board of supervisors may impose expenditure limitations that are more restrictive than those contained in this section.