Code · California · Government Code
§ 27361.6
Except as otherwise provided by law or regulation, all documents submitted for recording shall have at least a 1 2 -inch margin on the two vertical sides except in the space reserved for recording information. At least the top 2 1 2 inches of the first page or sheet shall be reserved for recording information. The left-hand 3 1 2 inches of the space shall be used by the public to show the name of the person requesting recording and the name and address to which the document is to be returned following recording.
In the event the first page or sheet of a document does not comply with these requirements, a separate page shall be attached by the party requesting recording to the front of the document which meets these criteria and which reflects the title or titles of the document as required by Section 27324. Any printed form accepted for recordation that does not comply with the foregoing shall not affect the notice otherwise imparted by recording.
All instruments, papers, or notices presented for recordation shall be on a quality of paper and contain print of a size and color which will reproduce legibly by microphotographic or imaging processes as set forth in Sections 26205.5 and 27322.2.
Any instrument, paper, or notice presented for recordation which in any way modifies, releases, or cancels the provisions of a previously recorded document shall state the recorder identification number or book and page of the document number being modified, released, or canceled.