Code · California · Government Code
§ 26906.1
The county auditor, with the approval of the board of supervisors, may impound the disputed revenues of any tax upon secured or unsecured property, levied and collected by the county for the county or any revenue district, whenever, pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 5096), Part 9, Division 1 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, a claim or action is filed for the return of the revenues, or the auditor reasonably anticipates that the tax may be refunded in whole or in part.
The county auditor shall continue to impound such revenues until the final disposition of the claim or action, or a refund of the tax is no longer anticipated. If, under the final disposition, it is determined that such taxes were properly levied against such property, the auditor shall release the revenues to the county or revenue district.