Code · California · Government Code
§ 25526
Before ordering the sale or lease of any property the board of supervisors shall, in a regular open meeting, by a two-thirds vote of all its members, adopt a resolution, declaring its intention to sell the property, or a resolution declaring its intention to lease it, as the case may be. The resolution shall describe the property proposed to be sold, or leased, in a manner as to identify it and shall specify the minimum price, or rental, and the terms upon which it will be sold, or leased, and shall fix a time, not less than three weeks thereafter for a public meeting of the board of supervisors to be held at its regular place of meeting, at which sealed proposals to purchase or lease will be received and considered.
When the minimum price or annual rental is not over two thousand dollars ($2,000) or one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per month for a period of one year or less, instead of describing in detail the property and the terms on which it will be sold or leased, the resolution may briefly identify the property, state the minimum price or rental, and refer to the proposed form of conveyance or lease on file in the office of the clerk of the board of supervisors in which the terms for selling or leasing the property may be seen.