Code · California · Government Code
§ 25332
(a)The Boards of Supervisors of Butte, Kings, Los Angeles, Merced, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Sonoma, and Ventura Counties may enter into contracts with private enterprise to provide services that require special experience, education, and training that the county possesses. In addition, the Boards of Supervisors of Butte, Kings, Los Angeles, Merced, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, Santa Clara, Sonoma, and Ventura Counties may charge a fee for these optional services and enhanced services provided to the public that require special experience, education, training, or facilities that the county possesses.
(b)These services shall be limited to the performance of maintenance and construction services, production and dissemination of training materials, leasing of training facilities, or provision of training or consulting services resulting from the special or unique experiences derived from the magnitude, diversity, or distinctive nature of the county’s services such as law enforcement, fire protection, public health care, welfare and public social programs, and public works projects, and the acquisition and management of real and personal property.
(c)Prior to entering into a contract pursuant to this section, the board of supervisors shall find, based on evidence in record, that the provision of the special service described in the proposed contract will not adversely impact the provision of similar services by private sector companies or individuals within the county.