Code · California · Government Code
§ 25210.3
(a)This chapter provides the authority for the organization and powers of county service areas. This chapter succeeds the former Chapter 2.2 (commencing with Section 25210.1) as added by Chapter 858 of the Statutes of 1953, and as subsequently amended.
(b)Any county service area established pursuant to the former Chapter 2.2 which was in existence on January 1, 2009, shall remain in existence as if it had been formed under this chapter.
(c)Any improvement area, improvement zone, or zone formed pursuant to the former Chapter 2.2, which was in existence on January 1, 2009, shall be deemed to be a zone and remain in existence as if it had been formed as a zone pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 25217).
(d)Any indebtedness, bond, note, certificate of participation, contract, special tax, benefit assessment, fee, charge, election, ordinance, resolution, regulation, rule, or any other action of a board taken pursuant to the former Chapter 2.2 before January 1, 2009, shall not be impaired or voided solely because of the enactment of this chapter or any error, omission, informality, misnomer, or inconsistency with this chapter.
(e)Any approval or determination, including, but not limited to, terms and conditions made with respect to a county service area by a local agency formation commission before January 1, 2009, shall remain in full force and effect.