Code · California · Government Code
§ 22892
(a)The employer contribution of a contracting agency shall begin on the effective date of enrollment and shall be the amount fixed from time to time by resolution of the governing body of the agency. The resolution shall be filed with the board and the contribution amount shall be effective on the first day of the second month following the month in which the resolution is received by the system.
(1)The employer contribution shall be an equal amount for both employees and annuitants, but may not be less than the following:
(A)Prior to January 1, 2004, sixteen dollars ($16) per month.
(B)During calendar year 2004, thirty-two dollars and twenty cents ($32.20) per month.
(C)During calendar year 2005, forty-eight dollars and forty cents ($48.40) per month.
(D)During calendar year 2006, sixty-four dollars and sixty cents ($64.60) per month.
(E)During calendar year 2007, eighty dollars and eighty cents ($80.80) per month.
(F)During calendar year 2008, ninety-seven dollars ($97) per month.
(2)Commencing January 1, 2009, the employer contribution shall be adjusted annually by the board to reflect any change in the medical care component of the Consumer Price Index and shall be rounded to the nearest dollar.
(c)A contracting agency may, notwithstanding the equal contribution requirement of subdivision (b), establish a lesser monthly employer contribution for annuitants than for employees, provided that the monthly contribution for annuitants is annually increased to equal an amount not less than the number of years that the contracting agency has been subject to this subdivision multiplied by 5 percent of the current monthly employer contribution for employees, until the time that the employer contribution for annuitants equals the employer contribution paid for employees. This annual adjustment to the minimum monthly employer contribution for an annuitant as authorized by this subdivision shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100). This subdivision shall only apply to agencies that first become subject to this part on or after January 1, 1986.