Code · California · Government Code
§ 22863
(a)The board shall make available to employees and annuitants eligible to enroll in a health benefit plan information that will enable the employees or annuitants to exercise an informed choice among the available health benefit plans. Each employee or annuitant enrolled in a health benefit plan shall be issued an appropriate document setting forth or summarizing the services or benefits to which the employee, annuitant, or family members are entitled to thereunder, the procedure for obtaining benefits, and the principal provisions of the health benefit plan.
(b)The board shall compile and provide data regarding age, sex, family composition, and geographical distribution of employees and annuitants and make continuing study of the operation of this part, including, but not limited to, surveys and reports on health benefit plans, medical and hospital benefits, the standard of care available to employees and annuitants, and the experience of health benefit plans receiving contributions under this part with respect to matters such as gross and net cost, administrative cost, and utilization of benefits.
(c)The board shall, with the advice of and in consultation with persons or organizations having special skills or experience in the provision of health care services, study methods of evaluating and improving the quality and cost of health care services provided under this part.