Code · California · Government Code
§ 21506
Any monthly allowance payable to a person, that had accrued and remained unpaid at the time of his or her death, or any uncashed warrant issued prior to the date of death of the person that has been returned to this system, or any balance of prepaid complementary health premiums received pursuant to Section 21691 or prepaid complementary annuitant health plan premiums received pursuant to Section 22802, shall be paid in the following order:
(a)In the event of the death of a retired person, to one of the following:
(1)The beneficiary entitled to payment in accordance with an optional settlement chosen by the member.
(2)The survivor entitled to payment of the survivor continuance benefit provided under Section 21624.
(3)The beneficiary entitled to receive the lump-sum death benefit provided upon death of a retired person if the person had not chosen an optional settlement and there was no survivor who was entitled to receive the survivor continuance benefit.
(b)In the event of the death of a person receiving a survivor benefit, that benefit shall be paid to the beneficiary designated by the survivor of a member under Section 21491.
(c)If there is no beneficiary entitled to receive payment under either subdivision
(a)or (b), the benefit shall be paid to either the estate of the deceased person or the duly authorized representative or representatives of the estate upon receipt by this system of a court order appointing an executor, administrator, personal representative, or, in the case of an estate with a total value not exceeding the amount prescribed in paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)of Section 7660 of the Probate Code, to a public administrator upon receipt by this system of a written certification of authority for summary administration from that public administrator. If the estate does not require probate and the deceased person had a trust, benefits may, in the judgment of the board, be paid to the successor trustee as named in the trust.
(d)If there is no beneficiary entitled to receive payment of benefits under subdivision (a), (b), or (c), the benefits shall be paid to the surviving next of kin of the person pursuant to the order of distribution specified in Section 21493.